Directory Profile

Campus Directory

Profile Editors

The following people can edit this profile. Email an individual below or email everyone in the list.

Department of Mechanical Science and Engineering

Address and Contact Information

144 Mech Engineering Bldg
1206 W. Green
M/C 244
Urbana, IL  61801-2906  (map)

show listhide listFull Directory Listing

Mechanical Science and Engineering, Department of:
144 Mechanical Engineering Building (MEB)
1206 W. Green St., Urbana, MC-244
PHONE:  333-1176
FAX: 244-6534
URL: http://mechanical.illinois.edu/

DEPARTMENT HEAD OFFICE: 144 MEB
Head: Anthony M. Jacobi

  • Admin Aide: Paula Moxley, 244-8924
  • Ofc Mngr: Lisa Weidinger, 300-0751

GRADUATE PROGRAMS:  166 MEB, 244-3416
Assoc Head, Grad Prgms & Res: M. Taher Saif

  • Grad Adms Coord: Amy Cates, 164 MEB, 300-6722
  • Adms and Records Supv: Kathryn A. Smith, 166 MEB, 244-4539
  • Grad Adms Coord: Jessica Dalhaus, 168 MEB, 333-7161

UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMS:  154 MEB
Assoc Head, Undergrad Prgms: Elizabeth Hsiao-Wecksler

  • Dir of Undergrad Prgms: Emad Jassim, 244-3634
  • Dir of Technical Services, Ralf Moller, 2011 MEL, 333-6368
  • Undergrad Prgm Coord: Melissa Biehl, 300-0278
  • Acad Advr: Stephanie Ott-Monsivais, 300-3105
  • Ofc Spt Splt: Tammy Smith, 333-5981
  • Ofc Spt Splt: Pamela VanEtta, 333-4481
  • Ofc Spt Assoc: Robbie Vermillion, 300-1764
  • Vst Educ Coord: Joe Muskin, 4421 MEL, 265-6481

SERVICE AREAS:
Dir of Facilts and Oper, Damon McFall, 1125 MEL, 244-6278

  • Inv Splt:  Devin Althoff, 65 MEB, 300-2340

Shipping & Receiving: 65 MEB, 333-6225

Machine Shop: 1123 MEL, 333-1711

  • Machine Shop Supv:  R. Keith Parrish, 1123 MEL, 300-3840
  • Instr Maker: Kyle Cheek, 1123 MEL, 300-6373
    Instr Maker: Gary Sedberry, 1123 MEL, 300-1770
  • Sr Lab Mech: Jeff Smith, 1123 MEL, 300-4121
    Sr Lab Mech: Dave Williams, 1123, 265-0870

Micro-Nano-Mechanical Systems Lab (MNMS) Cleanroom: 221 MEB

  • Dir, Placid M. Ferreira, 221 MEB, 333-0639
  • Lab Coord: Glennys Mensing, 221C MEB, 333-5694
  • Lab Spcl: Joseph Maduzia, 221B MEB, 244-6302

BUSINESS AFFAIRS:
Asst to Dept Head: John K. Wierschem, 144A MEB, 333-6741

Business Office: 142 MEB

  • Admin Asst: Laurie Macadam, 333-8882
  • Bus and Fin Spt: Marcia Mathis, 300-0588
  • Ofc Spt Splt: Allison Mette, 149 MEB, 300-6645
  • Ofc Spt Splt: Donna Walsh, 230 MEB, 333-2633

Grants Office: 140 MEB

  • Assoc Dir Res Admin: Nicole Neighbors, 333-8389
  • Sr Grants and Contracts Coord: Yvonne Shaw, 244-2220
  • Grants and Contracts Coord: Haruka Brown, 300-1766

HR/Payroll Office: 149 MEB

  • Asst Dir of HR: Emily Lange, 244-1157
  • HR Assc: Angie Young, 244-7793
  • Clerical Asst: Jaimee Wilson, 300-2277
  • Ofc Asst II: Debbie Lanter, 300-1450

SUPPORT SERVICES OFFICE:

  • Ofc Mngr: Ruthie Lattina, 4408 MEL, 265-0093
  • Ofc Asst II: Lindsey Henson, 149 MEB, 300-8238

ADVANCEMENT, ALUMNI AND STUDENT AFFAIRS:

  • Assc Dir of Adv: Kendra Wolf, 160 MEB, 300-7297
  • Asst Dir of Adv: Betsy Rodriquez, 160 MEB, 333-9713
  • Asst Dir of Corp Alumni Rel:  Alec Verone, 160 MEB, 265-5251

COMMUNICATIONS:

  • Dir of Comm: William Bowman, 123 MEB, 244-0901
  • Asst Dir of Comm: Julia Stackler, 125 MEB, 300-7824


RESEARCH CENTERS AND INSTITUTES:

Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Center (ACRC):

  • Dir, Predag (Pega) Hrnjak, 2125 MEL, 244-6377
  • Res Asst Prof: Xiaofei Wang, 2121 MEL, 25-9232
  • Ofc Admin: Salome Liebenberg, 2123 MEL, 300-6487

International Institute of Carbon-Neutral Energy Research (I2CNER):

  • Dir, Petros Sofronis, 2127 MEL, 333-7161
  • Res Sci: Mohsen Dadfarnia, 353 MEB, 244-5560
  • Admin Spt:  Sandra Gonzalez, 2130 MEL, 300-3849


Center for Power Optimization of Electro-Thermal Systems Research (POETS): 2270 DCL

  • Dir, Andrew Alleyne, 244-9993
  • Dir Ind Coll & Innov Ecosystms: Karen Bender, 300-1359
  • Assoc Dir of Fin and Ops: Sonya Chambers, 265-0550
  • Assoc Dir of Edu and Inclusivity: Jessica Perez, 300-5866
  • Ofc Mngr: Jodi Gritten, 333-0654

show listhide listFaculty

Name Title Email
Admal, Nikhil Chandra Assistant Professor
Alleyne, Andrew G Adjunct Professor
Almeida de Souza Ramos, Joao Assistant Professor
Bahl, Gaurav Professor
Beaudoin, Armand Joseph Professor Emeritus
Bentsman, Joseph Professor
Brewster, M Quinn Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Bullard, Clark W Professor Emeritus
Cai, Lili Assistant Professor
Chamorro Chavez, Leonardo Patricio Associate Professor
Dullerud, Geir Professor
Dunn, Alison Adjunct Associate Professor
Ertekin, Elif Associate Professor
Ewoldt, Randy H Professor
Feng, Jie Assistant Professor
Ferreira, Placid Mathew Professor
Fischer, Paul Professor
Freund, Jonathan Professor
Gazzola, Mattia Associate Professor
Glumac, Nick G Professor
Haber, Robert B Professor Emeritus
He, Jiajun TCH ASST PROF
Hilgenfeldt, Sascha Professor
Hovakimyan, Naira Professor
Hsiao-Wecksler, Elizabeth T Professor
Hutchens, Shelby Associate Professor
Jacobi, Anthony M Professor
Jasiuk, Iwona M Professor
Johnson, Blake Everett TEACHING ASST PROF
Johnson, Harley T Professor
Juarez, Gabriel Assistant Professor
Kapoor, Shiv Professor Emeritus
Kersh, Mariana Elizabeth Associate Professor
King, William Paul Professor
Koric, Seid TECH ASSOC DIR
Krier, Herman Professor Emeritus
Kurath, Peter Academic Hourly
Lee, Chia-Fon Professor Emeritus
Lee, Tonghun Professor
Liebenberg, Leon TEACHING PROF
Matalon, Moshe Professor
Matlack, Kathryn Associate Professor
Mehta, Prashant Girdharilal Professor
Miljkovic, Nenad Professor
Pearlstein, Arne J Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Philpott, Michael L Associate Professor Emeritus
Saif, Md Taher Abu Professor
Salapaka, Srinivasa M Professor
Sehitoglu, Huseyin Professor
Shao, Chenhui Adjunct Associate Professor
Sinha, Sanjiv Professor
Smith, Kyle C Associate Professor
Socie, Darrell F Professor Emeritus
Sofronis, Petros Professor
Starzewski, Martin Professor
Stephani, Kelly Associate Professor
Stewart, Donald Scott Research Professor
Tawfick, Sameh H Associate Professor
Thomas, Brian G CJ GAUTHIER PROF EMERITUS
Tucker, Charles L Research Professor
Vakakis, Alex Professor
van der Zande, Arend ASSOC PROF, Mechanical Sci & Engineering
Vanka, Surya Pratap Professor Emeritus
Wagoner Johnson, Amy Jaye Professor
Wang, Ning Adjunct Professor
Wang, Xiaofei Research Associate Professor
West, Matthew Professor

show listhide listAdjuncts and Affiliates

Name Title Email
Alleyne, Andrew G Adjunct Professor
Alleyne, Marianne Assistant Professor
Aravas, Nikolaos Adjunct Professor
Asay, Blaine Adjunct Research Professor
Banerjee, Arijit Associate Professor
Bartles, Dean Adjunct Professor
Basar, Tamer SWANLUND ENDW CHAIR EMER PROF
Bashir, Rashid Dean
Beck, Carolyn L Professor
Berlin, Richard B CLIN ASSOC PROF, CI MED, Clinical Sciences
Best, James Leonard Professor, Geology
Professor, Geography & Geographic Info Sci
Bhargava, Rohit Professor
Bodony, Daniel J Professor
Braun, Paul V Professor
Brown, Ronald Edward Adjunct Research Professor
Cahill, David G Professor
Celebi, Kemal Adjunct Assistant Professor
Chasiotis, Ioannis Professor
Cui, Jiahuan Adjunct Assistant Professor
Dutton, Craig Professor Emeritus
Elliott, Gregory S Professor
Geubelle, Philippe EXEC ASSOC DEAN, Engineering Administration
Goldstein, Molly Hathaway TCH ASST PROF
Goza, Andres Jared Assistant Professor
Hamdan, Naser Mahmoud ADJUNCT PROFESSOR
Hauser, Kris Professor
Hu, Huan Adjunct Assistant Professor
Kenis, Paul J A Professor
Kim, Joohyung Associate Professor
Krishnan, Girish Associate Professor
Kriven, Waltraud M Professor
Lambros, John Professor
Li, Xiuling WILLETT PROF EMERITA
Mensing, Glennys A ASSOC DIR CLEANROOM OPERATIONS
Olson, Luke Professor
Ong, Wee-Liat Adjunct Associate Professor
Panerai, Francesco Assistant Professor
Panesi, Marco Professor
Penkov, Alex Adjunct Associate Professor
Popovics, John S Professor
Rateick, Rick Adjunct Research Assistant Professor
Rogers, John A Adjunct Professor
Shamma, Jeff Professor
Sottos, Nancy R Professor
Stinville, jean-charles Assistant Professor
Stipanovic, Dusan M Professor
Sychterz, Ann Christine Assistant Professor
Tessler, Alex Adjunct Lecturer
Tomboulides, Ananias Adjunct Professor
Wang, Ning Adjunct Professor
Wang, Xinlei Professor
Yang, Liangjing Adjunct Assistant Professor
Yuan, Wenzhen Assistant Professor
Zhang, Shelly Assistant Professor
Zhang, Yuanhui Professor
Professor, Bioengineering
Zhao, Hui Adjunct Research Assistant Professor

show listhide listEmeritus

Name Title Email
Beaudoin, Armand Joseph Professor Emeritus
Dantzig, Jonathan A Professor Emeritus
Kapoor, Shiv Professor Emeritus
Krein, Philip T Professor Emeritus
Lee, Chia-Fon Professor Emeritus
Newell, Ty A Professor Emeritus
Phillips, James W Professor Emeritus
Socie, Darrell F Professor Emeritus
Tortorelli, Daniel A GEORGE B GRIM PROF EMERITUS
White, Robert A Professor Emeritus

show listhide listLecturers

Name Title Email
Mercer, Brian S Lecturer
Wise, Kevin Andrew Adjunct Lecturer
Zhang, L. Winston Adjunct Lecturer